SEVENOAKS TREE CARE Privacy Policy

SEVENOAKS TREE CARE is firmly committed to respecting and protecting the privacy of all personal data received or collected, in strict adherence to Data Protection Legislation and best business practice. This Privacy Policy sets out how Sevenoaks Tree Care uses and protects any information we collect about you over the phone, via email, social media, in person or provided through our website www.sevenoakstreecare.co.uk.

What information do we collect and how? • Your contact details which includes your name, home address, contact number and email address, gathered at initial enquiry over the phone, by email, collected in person or via the contact page on our website. • Details of services we carry out for you. How do we use your information? • To arrange the initial site visit and send quotation. • To provide you with the services included as per our contractual agreement and plan day to day activities e.g. crew allocation. • To send you correspondence relating to our services provided to you. • To reply to any questions, complaints or queries. • To invoice you for services we have provided or to trace/collect debt where required. • To personalise our communications with you and assess client satisfaction. • To allow us to maintain our statutory records to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations and pay our taxes. • Health and safety and environmental management. How we protect your information We adopt appropriate data collection storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information in our possession. Who do we share your information with? • Our accountants who have full access to our client database and who use this information solely for the purpose of preparing annual accounts and processing VAT returns. • The police, local authorities or Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (HMRC), HSE, the courts or any other government body if lawfully requested and where legally obliged to do so. Sevenoaks Tree Care Customer Privacy Policy – Sept 2018 • Social media – any social media posts you send to us will be shared under the terms of the platform used and could be made public. We do not control these platforms and cannot accept responsibility for your submissions being shared more widely. • Our IT support and back-up service provider. • If required, we will share a limited amount of information with our suppliers in order to execute an agreed contract with you. An example of this could be to organise delivery of trees to your address for a tree planting project. Third party websites Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. How long do we store your information for? We retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Your right to access the information Under certain circumstances, you have rights under Data Protection Legislation to: • Request access to your personal data, correction or erasure of your personal data; • Object to processing of your personal data; • Request restriction of processing your personal data or transfer of your personal data; • Right to withdraw consent. To exercise any of the above rights please contact us by telephone or email. Changes to this privacy policy We have the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. We encourage users to frequently check our website for any changes if they wish to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications. Complaints If you would like to make a complaint in relation to how Sevenoaks Tree Care may have stored, used or processed your personal data, you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) or the Data Protection Commissioner in Ireland (www.dataprotection.ie). Sevenoaks Tree Care would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the relevant authority so please contact us in the first instance. Email: sevenoakstreecare@gmail.com

© 2018 Website design by Sevenoaks Tree Care

07598870177